Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-11-2010, 08:19 PM   #1
Johndoe050
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 78
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default Settings

My maya is bugging out the last few weeks. I want to reinstall but I created my own hotkeys and marking menu's and i don't want them to be lost. Where can i find these settings? And if i upgrade to a newer version can i still keep my hotkeys and marking menu's?
Johndoe050 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 08:41 PM   #2
Johndoe050
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 78
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I think I found it. Its not in the program files dir. but in the "my documents".
Johndoe050 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2010, 11:34 PM   #3
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,991
Thanks: 49
Thanked 385 Times in 300 Posts
Default

Glad you found it, for the other people who might be wondering the same thing its here

C:\Users\david\Documents\maya\2011-x64\prefs

you need to put your computer username and your version of maya in there of cource.

Dave
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2010, 12:35 AM   #4
G-Man
Subscriber
 
G-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bowling Green. Kentucky U.S.A.
Posts: 810
Thanks: 9
Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Just curious DAve,
i've never tried it as i constantly change my prefs around based on the project, but maybe it would be useful for other users.

Are the prefs backwards and or forwards compatible with other versions of maya?..
I.E. can i take prefs form maya, 8.0 and use them in maya, 2009, or take them from 2011 and use them in 2009 for instance?...
( not sure why one would go backwards but ya know. )
I ask since they renamed alot of things in the modeling menu so are the compatible from across the name change?..
G-man
__________________
Follow My Business
On The Web!
Or
On Facebook!
G-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2010, 01:00 AM   #5
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 2,991
Thanks: 49
Thanked 385 Times in 300 Posts
Default

To a certain extent the prefs are compatible. If you take your prefs form say Maya 2010 and try and use them with 2011 Maya will keep a lot of your custom setting and shelfs etcetera.

It will then tel you that your prefs need updating and will update them leaving your custom setting alone in theory.

I would not recommend doing this however as it will probably come back and bite you on the ass later down the line.

Dave
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
David is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2010, 10:13 PM   #6
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,995
Thanks: 42
Thanked 582 Times in 532 Posts
Default

While on the subject it is not a bad idea to make a copy of your maya prefs folder when in a known to be stable state.

There are many ways to get your settings befuddled and having a backup has saved me many times.

Also, I keep a copy on one of my jump drives and if I ever use a version of maya on the road I can simply backup the local folder and replace it with mine and BINGO I have an exact copy of my working env and all my favorite scripts.

I keep a copy of the entire maya folder.

1) maya>srcipts = are global scripts
2) maya><version>|<year> = prefs, scripts, presets, and maya.env specific to each version of maya that is or has been installed on the system
3) maya>projects = default project location

note: the maya folder also contains the control file for mental ray satellite.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675

Last edited by ctbram : 13-11-2010 at 10:20 PM.
ctbram is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2010, 11:21 PM   #7
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Nice tip ctbram, that sounds really handy.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDR Glass tut and 3 Point light tut bullet1968 Lighting & Rendering 16 04-03-2011 03:20 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.