Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-02-2011, 09:07 PM   #1
Matthew Sheridan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NEW YORK
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default New User Question Maya (2009)

Hello everyone, please excuse me but I am new to Maya and just learning.
I have Maya 2009 version and I am now working with Polygonal primitives. After I select and create a cube on the grid, for example, I should be able to modify the subdivisions in the Channel Box under INPUT and continue on to extrude one of those faces created in the subdivision.

BUT the word INPUT does not show up to be able to make the subdivisions in the channel box after I've made the cube shape. Why? Please help.

Thanks,
Matt
Matthew Sheridan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 10:25 PM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Check to make sure that construction history is turned on. It should be a page and clock icon above your shelf. Without construction history turned on, Maya will immediately forget all the settings used to create something, so you won't have input info in the channel box. Hope that helps.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stwert For This Useful Post:
Matthew Sheridan (02-02-2011)
Old 02-02-2011, 10:51 PM   #3
Matthew Sheridan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NEW YORK
Posts: 2
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by stwert View Post
Check to make sure that construction history is turned on. It should be a page and clock icon above your shelf. Without construction history turned on, Maya will immediately forget all the settings used to create something, so you won't have input info in the channel box. Hope that helps.
Stwert
I did what you said and it worked!! Thank you so much!! I was concerned about moving forward in my tutorial without first understanding that, and now I can proceed with confidence. I appreciate your time and knowledge.
Matt
Matthew Sheridan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 11:01 PM   #4
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

No problem, glad I could help. Welcome to Simply Maya by the way.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Windows File corrupted on Mac cyranovb Technical Issues 4 14-07-2011 01:04 PM
light-hearted question regarding 'nodes'... se7enhedd Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 17 27-03-2011 12:22 AM
Maya not keyframing properly! Gotmilk0112 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 01-02-2011 08:15 PM
A Real Newbie Question TerryG Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 25-12-2010 06:59 PM
glu3D and Maya bullet1968 Technical Issues 2 21-12-2010 05:27 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.