Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-02-2011, 05:02 PM   #1
samehbijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Overriding Key Frames

Hi:

I am transferring from Max to Maya , so i have a problem with Moving key frames in the time line over other key frames , in Max when you drag a key frame over another one it will override the old one and keep only the new key , but in Maya it keeps both keyframes with a tinny gab between them , witch makes a lot of unexpected result in animation and a hard time finding this keys and delete them , is there any option in Maya that i can check to make life easier for me?....

Thax
samehbijo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2011, 05:50 PM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

By tiny gap, do you mean that the keys are located on fractions of frames? Like a key sits on 3.723 time? If so, in the timeline settings there's an option to turn on discrete frames (can't remember what it's exactly called) so that keys can only sit on integer times; then you shouldn't have keys separated by tiny gaps and it's easier to see where the keys are. Also, try opening the graph editor and see if that helps you.
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2011, 06:16 PM   #3
samehbijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thax Man , But no this didn't do it , you mean Snapping option in the Time Slider settings..
it was checked on before, graph editor was helpful but not the solution .
samehbijo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2011, 06:53 PM   #4
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,371
Thanks: 74
Thanked 709 Times in 642 Posts
Default

Hmm... not sure what you mean by keeping both keyframes. Are the keys both on the same frame? Can you show a screenshot of the graph editor and/or timeline with both keys?
stwert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One attr key script ColdWave Mel Scripts & Programming 2 06-01-2011 11:12 PM
hot key for Lasso Tool ? iamcreasy Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 23-12-2010 05:01 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.