Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-03-2011, 07:34 PM   #1
cg451
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Thanks: 1
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default render pass layers photoshop

how do you get the render pass layers in photoshop so dont have to position them manually
cg451 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2011, 11:13 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,471
Thanks: 101
Thanked 952 Times in 879 Posts
Default

Just open them in photoshop, you should render them all the same size..........dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2011, 03:46 PM   #3
cg451
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 18
Thanks: 1
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

yea i render same size but alot of that may be transparent
cg451 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2011, 04:57 PM   #4
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
Thanks: 4
Thanked 298 Times in 288 Posts
Default

huh? ...eh, i think you should post some images.
honestdom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2011, 10:21 PM   #5
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Check this thread:

http://forums.adobe.com/message/3412977

cheers

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2011, 12:04 PM   #6
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

wouldn't you just have to load all renderpass images into multiple layers and not position them by hand? don't have photoshop myself but found this:
in CS4, Bridge gives you all the tools you need to import images into multiple layers in one Photoshop document.

1. Open Bridge.

2. Navigate to the directory that your images reside in

3. Select the files. You can click and drag around them, or use the shift button to select multiple files.

4. Now in the menu bar select Tools > Photoshop > Load Files into Photoshop layers
from http://www.macgasm.net/2009/02/01/ph...ltiple-layers/

and i am sure there is gotta be a import as new layer thingy somewhere, not?

Last edited by BabyDuck : 18-03-2011 at 12:06 PM.
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best settings for a occlusion pass (maya 2011) pixel_poison Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 06-03-2011 01:02 AM
Screwy MentalRay Render Sastrugi Technical Issues 2 15-02-2011 10:26 PM
Rendering sequences directy from render view? proxy003 Lighting & Rendering 0 19-01-2011 08:42 PM
Shadow Render Pass Joey81 Lighting & Rendering 6 11-01-2011 05:00 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.