Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-01-2003, 11:54 PM   #1
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Thumbs up Quick Quick question.

Hey, aaah this is quick. Ok I am setting up reference images so that i can model to the image that i drew. Anyways i Have these images on planes from the tutorial but how can i lock this plane so that it will not move? Everytime i try to model something i have to keep deselecting the plane (very frusterating). Can someone help me out? Thanks.
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2003, 12:05 AM   #2
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

put the planes on a seperate layer my friend
__________________
Armitrex Studios
Now open!!
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2003, 12:07 AM   #3
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Do you know that you can Ctrl select objects to deselect them?
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2003, 12:08 AM   #4
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Yep, that'll work too.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2003, 12:10 AM   #5
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default

Seperat.. layaar, dar dar. Ok i will go find out what that means on my own.. Thanks Man.

Oh, thanks darkware but i kinda new that. It is a pain in the ass to deselect it each time though, for me that is. Ok, well i am off to figuring out what maya can do in the way of layers, is it like photoshop... hmm i shall find out.
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-01-2003, 12:18 AM   #6
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default

Ok great ultragames, I used the search option and figured this out. Thats awesome, makes maya even better!
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.