Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-02-2003, 05:52 AM   #1
dax3d
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default large items dissappear in workspace?

Hi all,

when I am working with a large object and zoom out a bit, the item dissappears. This is hard to work with because I can't use it for reference with other objects or cameras or animation.

Can anyone help me fix this please?

thanks

Oh yeah, I have a GeForce4 Ti4200 running Windows XP
(not sure if that info is needed)
dax3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2003, 05:57 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

could be the camera's clipping distance. (View > camera attribute editor) and in the attributes, adjust your min/max clipping distance.

Could be something else, though.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2003, 06:00 AM   #3
dax3d
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That seems to have worked!
thanks very much I had no idea about this.

Is there any sort of maximum value or limitations to this?

thanks again
dax3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2003, 06:47 AM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

not that I know of.

Glad it worked!
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2003, 01:32 PM   #5
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

why is there a clipping distance at all? why dnt A|W have the default at infinite?
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.