Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-02-2003, 07:02 AM   #1
el-ignoramus
Registered User
 
el-ignoramus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 87
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Render over network

hi all

ok I have two PC's at home, a P III 1 Ghz, and a P II 350 Mhz, <-- don't laugh :p

and I have a MAYA 4.5 unlimited, so how can I render my projects on both machines, I heard it can be done but I'm totally blind here.

both machines run windows 2000 professional btw

appreciate the help
__________________
I don't suffer from stress, I'm a carrier.
el-ignoramus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 12:15 AM   #2
lordnbk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I know a simple way to do it. Say you had 300 frames to render and have maya installed on both machines. Set up machine 1 to render frames 1 to 150 and machine two to render 151 to 300..
Combine them into one folder..
There are 3rd party renderers that do this sequentially and task other computers on your network and so on... But i dont have any so can't help you there..I also heard the maya renderer can do it with a some scripting.. But i found it easier to do it the above way...
lordnbk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 02:02 AM   #3
Flipfloe
Registered User
 
Flipfloe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Berlin
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

is maya working on a 350 mhz pc ?
Flipfloe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2003, 09:12 PM   #4
el-ignoramus
Registered User
 
el-ignoramus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 87
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Actually that's what I'm doing right now, dividing the frames to be rendered manually, but I thought it could be done in a more technical way

and yes MAYA works pretty fine on the P II 350 with 128 RAM and a VOODOO II a bit slow in the rendering that's why I divide the files 3/4 for the laptop and 1/4 for the P II 350, but I'm still looking, thanks guys
__________________
I don't suffer from stress, I'm a carrier.
el-ignoramus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.