Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-02-2003, 01:26 AM   #1
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Is this because of my ram?

Sometimes I get this problem in my Hypershade... I have 512MB DDR and still when I render it would go down to 60-50 (even less) and the hypershade acts weird...

does this happen to any of you?

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2003, 03:29 AM   #2
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

i dont think its a ram issue, it could be your graphics card. or are you opening the hypershade at the same time as rendering?
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2003, 03:49 AM   #3
3djoe
Subscriber
 
3djoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CT USA
Posts: 566
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Emo

that happens to me sometimes after I am in Maya for a while. but if you save you scene and shut down maya it will load correctly and you should be all set.:p I beleaive it is a combo of ram and graphics.

I have 2.5gig pentium 4
1 gig ram
geforce4 4600ti 128 ram.
so I may be wrong?
__________________
Never Do Today What You Can Put Off Till Tomorrow..
My New Site MayaFx.com
3djoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2003, 05:05 AM   #4
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

if you have a gig of ram then it shouldn't be my ram..

I have a GeForce 3 ti500...

maybe that's it...

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2003, 05:23 AM   #5
Hidalgo
Subscriber
 
Hidalgo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Idaho USA!!!
Posts: 492
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have 512mb of rdram and a geforce 4 ti4600 w/128mb on the card and it happens to me too sometimes...
__________________
http://www.darrylworley.com/

http://www.defendamerica.mil/nmam.html
Hidalgo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2003, 03:15 PM   #6
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

This happens to me all the time...

I've still got a 3DLabs Oxygen VX1 32meg.....
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2003, 03:50 PM   #7
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Happens to me too... GF2 GTS (w/ quadro drivers), 1gb RAM
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2003, 03:50 PM   #8
Kevin
 
Posts: n/a
Default

its not your ram its something to do with you gfx card. Might be a bug... but certainly not ram
  Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2003, 03:54 PM   #9
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I think it's pretty common actually. The first time it happened to me, I brought it up on the maya chat and it has happened to almost every else as well. Just close and re-launch maya again and it should be fine. I just did the softquadro patch to my msi TI4200 128 this morning so now I'm running a virtual Quadro 700 XGL. Will be curious to see if the above artifacts still show up occasionally or not.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2003, 02:43 AM   #10
Witchy
Subscriber
 
Witchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,254
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Try temporarily (or if you can spare it permanently) increasing the base size of available virtual memory- I had mine tweaked for gaming reasons, but Maya being fairly hungry my PC (on which I am also running hungry old XP Pro) likes a larger file to start with. Since increasing the base size (not to anything daft) I have noticed Maya has stopped struggling when I am working on complex scenes. Hiding other layers not being worked on can also help.
Witchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-02-2003, 04:04 AM   #11
silva
Subscriber
 
silva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 84
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maybe its a GForce thing because alot of the people here who have complained of it had GF, I have 512mb DDr and Triplex GF4 4200 and yes I have the same problem, its really frustrating, it happens to me in hypergraph too!

I wonder if Alias/Wavefront is aware of this? Surely they must be, wonder if they would release a patch to fix it.
silva is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.