Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-03-2003, 03:35 AM   #1
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Loading a MEL

I just downloaded GI Joe MEL script and i need to know how to load it?

doodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2003, 05:18 AM   #2
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Check http://www.pixho.com for full installation, and usage documentation
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2003, 03:03 PM   #3
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I doing exaclly what is being asked but i'm getting problems.

On this part:
- Start a Maya session, and open the script editor, then type source GI_Joe. Press [enter]
Retype GI_Joe and press [enter] to execute the script.
You can then drag the GI_Joe into your shelf and select the GIJoe_icon as shelf icon.


I'm doing the part "type source GI_Joe but i get this message:

source GI_Joe;
// Error: source GI_Joe; //
// Error: Cannot find file "GI_Joe" for source statement. //


Am i doing somthing wrong?
__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
doodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2003, 09:01 PM   #4
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You need to put GI_Joe into your user scripts dirctory, typically My Documents\maya\4.5\scripts.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2003, 09:57 PM   #5
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Sorry, thanks Danny
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2003, 01:05 AM   #6
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank, that worked, but when i get the GI_Joe Preload box up i click 'Go create' and i get the message: Error: File not found.: C: Documents and SettingschrismayascriptsGIJoe.lights

Why is maya taking out the backslashes?

__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....

Last edited by doodle : 08-03-2003 at 01:13 AM.
doodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2003, 08:50 AM   #7
Volker
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Why is maya taking out the backslashes?


try to invert them to slashes ?
Volker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2003, 12:05 PM   #8
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

A single backslash "\" in mel (and in many other programming languases) is considered as an escape character. It has a special meaning. Here are some examples

\n - means carriage return
\t - means tab

you can also use it to print special characters. an example:
Code:
print ("Maya says "hi" to all");

// Output:
// Error: Syntax error //
So how do you print quotation marks? Simple:
Code:
print ("Maya says \"hi\" to all");
Notice the backslashes before the " chars inside the string to be printed. So if the backslash plus the next character isn't a recognized "escape pattern", maya simply prints the next character as is.

This is why:
Code:
print ("C:\documents and Settings\chris\mayascripts\GIJoe.lights");

// Outputs as:
// C:documents and SettingschrismayascriptsGIJoe.lights
So to print the path with backslashes you would write:

Code:
print ("C:\\Documents and Settings\\chris\\mayascripts\\GIJoe.lights");

// Output:
// C:\Documents and Settings\chris\mayascripts\GIJoe.lights
Try what this does in the script editor:
Code:
print ("\nIt is a good habbit to start a line with a \"\\n\" because\nthe previous line didn't necessarily end with one.\n\n This line starts here with a space.\n\t\"This line is in quotation marks and starts with a tab.\"");
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2003, 12:07 PM   #9
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

I used the print command as an example but the same applies to all string handling in maya...
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2003, 03:33 PM   #10
BillyZ
Subscriber
 
BillyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 223
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default GI_Joe Mel Script

Hi there,

I'm attempting to install the GI_Joe MEL on my system, I'm running Maya 4.5 & XP. I followed the instructions given, but when I execute it I get this message:

source GI_Joe
GI_Joe;
// Error: GI_Joe; //
// Error: Syntax error //

Any help would be useful, thanx.
BillyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2003, 06:07 PM   #11
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Your syntax is slightly wrong, you just simply forgot to close your first command with a semicolon like this:

source GI_Joe;
GI_Joe;

That should work, as I just tried it

Good luck!
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2003, 06:54 PM   #12
BillyZ
Subscriber
 
BillyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 223
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Much appreciated, it worked!
Now if only if they typed it out like that in the documentation.
BillyZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 10:50 PM   #13
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried KBrowns suggestion and it still didn't work (see image)

Even if this does work, do i have to re-edit the command everytime it's executed?, surely you guys dont have to do this everytime.

Why cant i just simply click Go create and not do all this other stuff??

Help Appriciated
__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
doodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2003, 11:30 AM   #14
cammm2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

GI Joe is a good script. In fact it is a very good solution to fake GI.
but.... shouldnt you guys be using Mental Ray anyway now ??
cammm2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2003, 12:44 PM   #15
caligraphics
Registered User
 
caligraphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Billund, Denmark
Posts: 992
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well, one reason why people are using GI Joe is that it gives a decent result in lots less time than rendering with MR..
__________________
Carsten Lind
Senior 3D Artist,
Maya Software Manager & Maya Instructor
LEGO Systems A/S
caligraphics is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MEL headache! happymat27 Members Lounge 5 05-12-2010 09:43 AM
MEL headache!! happymat27 Mel Scripts & Programming 1 03-12-2010 04:41 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.