Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-03-2003, 06:31 PM   #1
ohyeah
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Barbara
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default about the shaders set up

I downloaded shaders from alias wavefront. I put it in my "D:\Program Files\AliasWavefront\ShaderLibrary\shaders" folder. However, when I use hypershade, in stead of displaying icons as a preview icons, all the shaders that I downloaded and installed appear as small maya logos.
I can use those shaders, but it is inconvenient for me to use because the icons are not displayed as previews. I think that is something to do with the ".mayaSwatches". I appreciate if someone can help me out with this.

Ohyeah:
ohyeah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2003, 06:32 PM   #2
I-Iybrid
Simply Maya OG
 
I-Iybrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Queensbury NY, US A
Posts: 1,438
Thanks: 2
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Yea, I was wondering the same thing. Except, mine were all the same icon of a shader.
__________________
- Hybrid
I-Iybrid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2003, 12:36 AM   #3
wicket
Registered User
 
wicket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Arizona USA
Posts: 549
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have the same problem... there must be a way to make it read the icon file so that it show up right... I was going to toy around with it a bit later today. I'll let you know what I come up with!
__________________
May the force be with you...always!
A Jedi shall not know anger nor hatred nor Love
The only way to live a good life is to act upon your emotions
A warrior is reborn when he has something to protect
wicket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2003, 03:07 AM   #4
ohyeah
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Barbara
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks wicket

Ohyeah
ohyeah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2003, 07:13 AM   #5
olivermagno
Registered User
 
olivermagno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i think there is something to do about the shader library files
the default shaders are using the images in the shaderLibrary/html/images folder.
__________________
------------------------------------------------
our decisions-not the conditions of our lives
determine our destiny.
olivermagno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2003, 07:47 AM   #6
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Inside each folder in your maya shader libray frolder, should be a folder called .mayaSwatches

This folder contains .swatch files, (only opened my maya) that show you a picture of each shader. Im not sure how to fix your problem, but that bit of info may be of some help.

Tah tah!
__________________
Armitrex Studios
Now open!!
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2003, 05:53 PM   #7
PeterV
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Lowell, MA.
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I just started playing with this and this is how I did it but I'm sure someone has a better way.

1. create a surface and assign the shader to the surface.

2. render the scene and save the file as abc.ma.swatch. I think the name has to be the same as the original file name( i.e. abc) but you can change the name of the original to suit your needs.

3. Open the folder where you saved the file, in my case it had .iff added to the end, just remove that extension and your icon should change to a camera.

4. Copy the file and paste it into the .mayaSwatches folder where the original file is located. In other words if ABC is in a folder called Misc then you should copy the new file into the .mayaSwatches subdirectory of that folder. If you created a new folder you will have to copy and paste a .mayaSwatch subdirectory folder from one of the directories ( Windows won't let you name a folder with the period in front of the name) and then just delete the copied files inside it.

You'll probably have to play with your settings and stuff to get it right, I know I still am.
I hope this helps, I think I explained it right.

Pete

Last edited by PeterV : 21-03-2003 at 06:02 PM.
PeterV is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.