Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-04-2003, 04:11 AM   #1
Kozmonut
Registered User
 
Kozmonut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hotlanta
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default rendering background

i was just wondering if its possible to render out a transparent background in maya for later compositing (so that u dont hav to rotoscope/key out colors)
__________________
-Kozmo
Kozmonut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2003, 09:29 AM   #2
caligraphics
Registered User
 
caligraphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Billund, Denmark
Posts: 992
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

save as a file format, like TIF, that includes the alpha information and use the alpha to key on.. voila.
__________________
Carsten Lind
Senior 3D Artist,
Maya Software Manager & Maya Instructor
LEGO Systems A/S
caligraphics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2003, 09:33 AM   #3
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default

Yep, saving as targa is great .
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-04-2003, 10:47 AM   #4
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

thats in render globals btw, you just include the alpha information as well as colour
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2003, 12:39 AM   #5
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok, i saved the image as a tif. I go into photo shot. I can turn on and off the alpha layer in teh channels area of Photoshop, but how can i put an image back there??
__________________
Armitrex Studios
Now open!!
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2003, 01:49 AM   #6
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

CTRL+click on the alpha to select your bg area.
OR
Select your alpha, and go to SELECT > LOAD SELECTION.

Iether way, you should now have a selection that you can use to place your bg into.

NOTE: Depending on your alpha preferences from another app, you might have to iether INVERT your selection, or INVERT your alpha to get the right selection
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2003, 01:51 AM   #7
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah, i got that the first 3 seconds. But when doing it with a sphere, there is still a black line around the sphere. Is that just a long shadow?
__________________
Armitrex Studios
Now open!!
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2003, 01:54 AM   #8
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

SWEET! ok. the black line is just because of the shape. Also. Something that is partly transparent, is partly transparent in photoshop. COOL!
__________________
Armitrex Studios
Now open!!
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2003, 02:50 AM   #9
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I've noticed that too when I render out images with an alpha. When I open it in photoship, there's a thin black stroke around where the alpha meets the image. Anyone know the reason for this? I've sort of gotten around it by loading the image and just contracting it 1 pixel, inverting the selection and deleting. Still, I'd like to know how to prevent this from the source. Any ideas?
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2003, 07:24 AM   #10
Ultragames
Registered User
 
Ultragames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,113
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

instead of contracting it by 1, try feathering it by two.
__________________
Armitrex Studios
Now open!!
Ultragames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2003, 08:15 AM   #11
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Originally posted by NitroLiq
I've noticed that too when I render out images with an alpha. When I open it in photoship, there's a thin black stroke around where the alpha meets the image. Anyone know the reason for this?

I think Photoshop dopesn't pre-mutilply the image. In After Effects when I leave off pre-multiply, I get the thin black outline. When I turn on pre-multiply, the black line goes away.

BTW, where do you set the BG color for renders? I've looked all though the Render Globals and I can't find it.

-dann
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2003, 01:37 PM   #12
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Dann: Go to the attribute editor for the camera you're rendering from and choose the environment tab. This will allow you to change the background for you renders.

UG: I'm not a big fan of feathering for the most part because it washes out (blurs) the objects edges (something I definitely don't want). I'm more concerned with figuring out where the black line is coming from so I can remove it properly.

Interesting about the Pre-multiply, Dann.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.