Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-04-2003, 06:34 PM   #1
G-Style
Registered User
 
G-Style's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya Running Slow On My Machine???

hello everyone, im a long time observer and first time poster...and i really enjoy this site....


my question is, im wondering why maya is running so slow on my machine...here are the specs??

pentium 4 - 1.8 gigs
gig ram
100 gig harddrive (7200 rpm)
geforce3 graphic card
soundblaster value
dual boot with windows xp and windows 2000 (maya is on 2000)
and a bunch of other stuff i dont know about...

also, i produce music on my xp side...

is there a way that i can configure the settings inside the program to run more better, or its it something that im doing wrong? and the dynamics are too slow to even think about using, the paint effects as sluggish, and the overall performance is slow...

im using maya at my job on a computer thats not as fast as mine, and maya is running perfectly. so whats the problem???

thanks in advance...
__________________
maya user
G-Style is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-04-2003, 06:47 PM   #2
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thats weird cos i only have a 677MHz PIII with 250 Ram and mine runs fine.
__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
doodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 06:54 PM   #3
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

dynamics and paint effects (dynamics especially) will run quite slowly on anything other than a top line comp. You may want to turn on caching for your dynamics stuff as soon as you are happy with it that way your comp will not run the simulation each time.

I have a p3 700 with 256megs ram and it runs ok, but my motherboard is old and my graphics card is crappy to the extreme but it's usable.
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.