Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 30-04-2003, 12:16 PM   #1
ade90054
Registered User
 
ade90054's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England
Posts: 143
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Skin & Blend Shapes?

Hi people, Does anybody know how to change the order that maya evaluates a character, for example i've animated a simple walk then added a blend shape to fix a skin problem, however when I add the blend shape it cancels out the skin and the skeleton walks off without the body? Any help would be cool!

Thanks James.
ade90054 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 12:54 AM   #2
Nenox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi there.

Yes - right click on the skinned mesh and select input > all inputs. That should give you a list where you can middle mouse drag the blendshape node below the skinnode. If you have done stuff like changed the mesh etc. you might not be able allowed to drag the blend under the skin.

In that case I would surgest that you export/import the skinning. If you don't know allready here how I would do it:

Evaluate nodes >ignore all, return the joints to bindpose, export the skinning (Remember to have nice clean UV'S!), detach skinning, delete history, create the blendshapenode anew, skin again, import the weightmaps you saved and finaly evaluate nodes >evaluate all.

Again if you are not aware of this, remember that the joints you had in the skinning when exporting must also be present with the same names in the new skinning that you import to. (No more no less I think.. but i could very well be wrong there"

Hope you make it work!!

Cheers,
Nenox.
Nenox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 09:02 PM   #3
ade90054
Registered User
 
ade90054's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England
Posts: 143
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default cool

Nice one mate, that's been trying my patience for ages!!
__________________
"1.21 GIGAWATTS"
ade90054 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.