Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 30-04-2003, 10:30 PM   #1
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Batch Render

I use batch render when I want to preview a rendered sequence of my animation. This proceeding creates a sequence of a determinated number of frames - like a list - that when opened at the Fcheck looks like a rendered preview animation.
Actually I wanted to know if there's a way Maya creates a single rendered file of all the frames making an animation for itself (or instead I'll have to use another program?). I'm asking that because I want to open animation tests in other computer that don't have Maya installed (tried to open in a media player kind of program)...

Thanks.

Mário.
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2003, 10:35 PM   #2
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

why dont you just render the files in JPG instead of the maya format?

Then you can composite them in After Effects as an animation

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2003, 10:38 PM   #3
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

You can render to an avi file in maya but it's not recommended. You'd be better off batch rendering out your single images and sequencing them in premiere or something.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2003, 10:47 PM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

.tga files (targa) have always been good to me.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2003, 11:05 PM   #5
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by NitroLiq
You can render to an avi file in maya but it's not recommended. You'd be better off batch rendering out your single images and sequencing them in premiere or something.
You mean program Adobe Premiere?
Do I need just to import my frames to it and put them together?

Mário.
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2003, 11:12 PM   #6
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by mtmckinley
.tga files (targa) have always been good to me.
I watched your render globals tut, and there you recommend using a program named VideoMach. I wonder if it isn't possible to use something like Media Player or Real Player to do the same or something like (sorry if that's a stupid question...)

Mário.

PS.by the way, your tut was very useful for me (it is very well explained.)
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2003, 11:17 PM   #7
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Emo
why dont you just render the files in JPG instead of the maya format?

Then you can composite them in After Effects as an animation

-Emo
What is the After Effects?
Does it belongs to the Maya Complete 4.5 package or it's another software from somewhere else?

Mário.
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2003, 11:55 PM   #8
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

After Effects is another program.


Glad you liked the vid. As far as I know, I don't think Media Player or Real Player has any sort of video editing ability.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2003, 12:35 AM   #9
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Any app that allows you to import a sequence of images and export as video file will work. I usually use adobe premiere. Since Maya outputs it's images with sequence numbers, all you have to do is start a project in premiere and import the first image. It will ask if you want to import the entire sequence....say yes and there ya go. Now just make sure your project settings (duration) for still images are set to 1 (which isn't the default). Select all the images and drag them to the timeline. Then just export your animation in your file format of choice. I've done this in Flash as well (the final output being flash file of course).

--Pete

P.S. After Effects is Adobe's video compositing application
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2003, 12:37 AM   #10
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by said
What is the After Effects?
Does it belongs to the Maya Complete 4.5 package or it's another software from somewhere else?

Mário.
like Mike said, it doesnt have anything to do with Maya and it's made by Adobe

its' really good for doing such things..

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2003, 01:32 AM   #11
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

.Now just make sure your project settings (duration) for still images are set to 1 (which isn't the default).

Where do I make this setting, Nitro?
Did you mean I musn't start my sequence with frame number 000, or that's nothing to do with this?

Thanks.

Mário
__________________
:bgreen:

Last edited by said : 01-05-2003 at 01:38 AM.
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2003, 01:40 AM   #12
said
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 66
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Could I use Vegas Video also?
__________________
:bgreen:
said is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2003, 01:55 AM   #13
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

No it has nothing to do with that. Once you render out your images. Import them into Premiere. In Premiere, go to preferences -> General and Still Images and change the default duration for still images to 1. Now just select all the images and drag them to the timeline. Because the rendered images are numbered (whichever naming scheme you used in maya's render globals), it'll be in order when you drag to Premiere's timeline.

Yes, I'm pretty sure you could use Vegas video as well.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2003, 08:16 PM   #14
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Make sure you set the frame padding properly or you wont be able to import them properly. Frame padding just adds leading zeros to a frame number so that packages like premier can import them:

e.g.
frame padding = 1 gives frame1, frame2, frame3 etc.
frame padding = 2 gives frame01, frame02, frame03 etc.
frame padding = 3 gives frame001, frame002, frame003 etc.

Unless you're going over 1000 frames set it to 3.

Dont render as Jpgs as they introduce artifacts into the render. Use Tga's or Tiffs (I always use tiffs) any app that puts image files togther should be able to handle them easily. The only problem is that because the tiffs or tgas are lossless compression then they ca get big in terms of file size: 1.2megs for one 720 x 576 tiff is pretty normal.

Hope this helps

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-05-2003, 05:51 AM   #15
Sky_Kisser
Registered User
 
Sky_Kisser's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So after using Batch Render to render my frames to many single images...I use After Effect or Premiere to convert them to a clip?Thanks
Sky_Kisser is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.