Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-05-2003, 08:09 AM   #1
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default Maya to Quake 3!

Hey guys, this may be old news.. but I was lookin around the web and found a Maya to MD3 Exporter .. that means you can export your triangular poly models to Quake 3! I didnt know you could do this, i thought it was only in MAX! Anyways, maybe we can see some of those awesome low poly models (eg. Mikes hilbilly, or daisy duke, or kevins hell challenge entry, or mikes golem).. put into quake 3! Anyways, if this is not enough information.. then let me know.. but heres the plugin for maya 4.5. I can send you a good link to a site that will get you started if it doesnt work for you .
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 08:32 AM   #2
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Hell yeah!

Are there any tutorials regarding this anywhere?
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 08:39 AM   #3
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default

Comin right up rage .. i will give you the link to a site which is the main holder for all information of this kinda stuff... and some links from within the site of stuff to look at .
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 08:42 AM   #4
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default

http://www.quakerally.com./files/md3export.shtml - Maya to MD3 plugins (3.0, 4.0, 4.5)

http://www.planetquake.com/polycount...es/index.shtml - polycount home

http://www.planetquake.com/polycount...e3/index.shtml -polycount Quake3 info (skinning models, max to quake, maya to quake, etc)

Thats all the stuff, mostly at that poly count site (link 2) is where you can find out EVERYTHING. If you get it working rage, then can i have the model so i can try it out? .. heheh, would be great.
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 08:58 AM   #5
EagleKing
Lifetime Member
 
EagleKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 976
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

great... so It will work for jedi Knight 2,too.
EagleKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 08:59 AM   #6
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default

Yea, i would love to get into making models for games, as skins.. just i dont know how .
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 09:14 AM   #7
strarup
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 338
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,

there's also a site here "CREATING QUAKE III PLAYER MODELS IN MAYA"... -->
http://members.lycos.co.uk/peoplesfa...g/modeling.htm

it's got a popup window thou...

and it's for Maya 3, but I think it would work for other versions of Maya to...

regards

Strarup
__________________
------------------------------------------------
Alex V. U. Strarup

One mistake can ruin it all...
strarup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 09:16 AM   #8
M
Subscriber
 
M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 2,250
Thanks: 0
Thanked 27 Times in 27 Posts
Default

:|.. THANKYOU SO MUCH STRARUP! This is awesome! It should be the same principles . Ok, i will be readin this tommorrow .
__________________
"I should call you sugar maple tree cause i'd totally tap that" haha

email - mattwettstein@gmail.com
M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 10:09 AM   #9
strarup
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 338
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Matt,

oki doki...

sorry for the big letters... just copied the title of the site... and was a bit lazy to rewrite it with small letters...

btw. isn't there other games which also use the MD3 format... I think I have seen that SOF 2 (Soldier Of Fortune) also uses this format...

btw. under general on this tutorial link site there is also some game relate info with Maya... -->
http://www.boris3d.de/tutorials.html#general

there is among other things this link for a document from AW... Maya for Games... -->
http://www.aliaswavefront.com/en/Com...rial/games.pdf

and in some of the other sections there is also some gaming stuff, it was there I found the one with Quake... and there is somewhere on the site also something more about Unreal and skinning...

regards

Strarup
__________________
------------------------------------------------
Alex V. U. Strarup

One mistake can ruin it all...
strarup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2003, 10:19 AM   #10
EagleKing
Lifetime Member
 
EagleKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 976
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

Jedi Knight 2 has it,too.
EagleKing is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.