Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-05-2003, 02:35 AM   #1
Bigfat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia Tech
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default OS X Mental Ray Question

I was simply wondering if it's possible to render mental ray with the batch renderer in Os X. I just want to be able to work and render at the same time. Or perhaps even network render, does anyone know if these two are even possible?
__________________
---
http://www.bigfatonline.com
Bigfat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2003, 04:00 AM   #2
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

to do any type of Mental ray network rendering you must by standalone Licenses.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2003, 11:34 AM   #3
Bigfat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia Tech
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Of Mental Ray or Maya? Becuase Mental Ray is a free download, but we have two licensed copies of Maya at school. whenever I even try to use the batch renderer with mental ray it just crashes. =\
__________________
---
http://www.bigfatonline.com
Bigfat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2003, 11:54 AM   #4
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

it should not crash locally.....make sure you have good amount of ram.

Even if you have two licenses of Maya you cannot setup a render farm for Mental Ray until you get a Mental Ray Stanalone license.

The Maya software render can be setup on a network without any extra cost.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.