Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-05-2003, 03:47 PM   #1
mshoward82
Registered User
 
mshoward82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 227
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Modeling Machine Parts

Have a part that I have made using AutoDesk Inventor. Now I want to create the part in Maya.

Just wanted to know if anyone knew what might be the best way to go about drawing it.

Here's a pic:
__________________
- Matt
mshoward82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2003, 03:50 PM   #2
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

if you can export your inventor model to a DXF, or IGES you can than import this into Maya. In Maya 5 you can import DWG file format.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2003, 04:06 PM   #3
mshoward82
Registered User
 
mshoward82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 227
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I exported the drawing to IGES and imported it to Maya 4.5.
It kinda worked. It gave the entire wire frame, but wouldn't render all the surfaces.

Is there a reason for this?
__________________
- Matt
mshoward82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2003, 04:08 PM   #4
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

ur either in wireframe mode of u need to assign a surface/shader to it
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2003, 04:21 PM   #5
mshoward82
Registered User
 
mshoward82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 227
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When I imported, it had some errors.
-->

Warning: Cannot tessellate the NURBS surface 'HANGER_CASTING_iges_bnd_srf__9Shape': polygon failed consistency


This is what it gave me:
__________________
- Matt
mshoward82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2003, 06:24 PM   #6
cb8rwh
Subscriber
 
cb8rwh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sunderland, England
Posts: 581
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

can you select all the blue lines/curves?? they will probably be a way of making nurbs surfaces from those if you can - lofting, revolving etc
__________________
cheers

Rich
cb8rwh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2003, 07:50 PM   #7
mshoward82
Registered User
 
mshoward82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 227
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I couldn't figure it out so I just started modeling of the wire frame and created a new part.
__________________
- Matt
mshoward82 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.