Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-05-2003, 10:58 PM   #1
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Talking Help! Another newbie

Hello every one here comes some shocking news, Iím new to Maya and need a lot of help, so I maybe asking some really easy and dumb questions, but with all of the awesome people on this forum (butt kissing) Iím sure I will have the knowledge that I need to complete the tasks at hand.

So I guess my question is? How do you add plugins? How do you know what goes where?
Thanks for your time
-Ron Tillery-
R-Tillery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2003, 11:15 PM   #2
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

P.S
Iím seeing something like drawings in the viwports in some of the tutorials? Is that a plugin? Or a tool in Maya4.0

Thanx
-Ron Tillery-
R-Tillery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2003, 01:20 AM   #3
I-Iybrid
Simply Maya OG
 
I-Iybrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Queensbury NY, US A
Posts: 1,438
Thanks: 2
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Welcome to SM R-Tillery. To view all your plug-ins, *fires up Maya* Windows > Settings/Preferences > Plug-In Manager... Everything from there on-out is pretty self-explainitory. Check in "Loaded" means its already loaded, and check in "Auto Load" to have that certian Plug-In load everytime Maya loads up. Now, where do you put your plug-ins? Im running Maya 4.5, so I would put mine in my "C:\Program Files\AliasWavefront\Maya4.5\bin\plug-ins" (thats the default directory, by the way). Hope this helps
__________________
- Hybrid
I-Iybrid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2003, 02:57 AM   #4
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Right on my man ,Thanks for the help.
R-Tillery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2003, 02:18 PM   #5
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The drawings you mention are just for refrance. Creat a plane and then a texture. Assign that image to the texture and middle mouse the texture node onto the plane.
__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
doodle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2003, 06:02 PM   #6
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Right on Bro you rock,, thanks for the help\

And if you know how, Iím a bonehead and canít figure it out, I Ďam still having problems with adding in plugins, I downloaded a lot of them but not sure on how to put them in. I also downloaded 4.5 plugins, do they work in 4.0 or do I have to upgrade?
R-Tillery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2003, 08:09 PM   #7
I-Iybrid
Simply Maya OG
 
I-Iybrid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Queensbury NY, US A
Posts: 1,438
Thanks: 2
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Which plug-in are you trying to use?
__________________
- Hybrid
I-Iybrid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2003, 08:17 PM   #8
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

You need to use plugins that are compiled for your version of Maya.

So, if you have Maya 4.5, you can only use plugins for Maya 4.5.

Check the plugin README's for info on which version they are for
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2003, 08:52 PM   #9
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

ragecgi You need to use plugins that are compiled for your version of Maya.
C ool thanx for the info

Im trying to add like the dog textures and fur files that I downloaded from this site and outhers, some 4.0 and some 4.5.

Doh! for got to ask, the ones for my version shuold I just open them up and drop them into a folder somewhere in maya?

Last edited by R-Tillery : 13-05-2003 at 08:55 PM.
R-Tillery is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletinģ Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.