Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-05-2003, 11:20 PM   #1
cbelini
Registered User
 
cbelini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Post to joint and to move with joints

Hi...

I'm so stress, because I can't do to joint and to move my robotic hands with joints...

Later I go to need to liven up it together.

Is there another alternative to do it better.


Thanks


Cássia





cbelini@hotmail.com
cbelini@simplymaya.com
cbelini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2003, 11:33 PM   #2
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You need to bind the mesh to the joints using Skin > Bind Skin > Smooth Bind. You can find more details on how to work with that in the Character Setup section of the Maya help files.

Also, I'm curious to know why you have so many IK handles setup on the fingers. Seems like it would be a pain to animate.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2003, 01:05 AM   #3
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

for fingers I would use SDK, takes time to set up, but saves time to animate
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2003, 01:15 AM   #4
cbelini
Registered User
 
cbelini's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Brazil
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default move joint

Ohhh

Thanks.
I did this that you saw.

Now, How Can I to move the joint from front? I was trying to move the joint from front, but it only to move from the side.

I'm using IK Handle tool, it's great, but I do konw how do this funcion correctly.

I know that is one dull question, but what is SDK?


Cássia
cbelini@hotmail.com


Last edited by cbelini : 14-05-2003 at 01:43 AM.
cbelini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2003, 06:13 AM   #5
olivermagno
Registered User
 
olivermagno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

SDK means set driven key, open your maya and press F1, go to the docs of SDK, read it and you'll find out how powerful it is.
__________________
------------------------------------------------
our decisions-not the conditions of our lives
determine our destiny.
olivermagno is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.