Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-06-2003, 09:32 PM   #1
Renderizer
Subscriber
 
Renderizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 276
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya 5.0 - problems with dxf import

Ok, I have posted this on a range of boards before, but never got a definitive answer (although I have encountered a handful of people with the same problem).

I ran into the issue after exporting one of my NURBS patches (to make sure that I get an even parameterization).

It seems that the dxf import is broken in Maya 5.0!

After loading the dxf import/export plugin (MayaToAlias.mll) I can export data to dxf, but there is no way to reimport them (unrecognized file).

Trying to use the dwg/dxf (dwgTranslator.mll] plugin is a no-go, since all geometry that I try to import arrives as (most likely messed up) polys.

What I'd like to know is: is that a general Maya 5 bug, or is it just a choosen few who run into this issue?

Just try to export to dxf (after loading the MayaToAlias.mll plugin) and then reimport the file back into Maya.

If this is really a Maya 5 bug, then it's certainly a biggie (making patch modelling almost impossible).

Please take your time and reply to this.

Thanks,

Renderizer
__________________
Subdivide and conquer!

Free your mind, and your ass will follow!
Renderizer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2003, 07:06 PM   #2
Nem
Subscriber
 
Nem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Faringdon, UK
Posts: 1,480
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

i get that with maya 4 actually, maybe i just dnt no how to use it cos i never import/export stuff
__________________
- Simon

My Website: www.Glass-Prison.com
Nem is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.