Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-06-2003, 08:46 PM   #1
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default OK network rendering Q___uestion

I have an Athlon 1.8GHZ machine. I might be buying a dual CPU machine. Now if I install Maya on the dual CPU PC I know that I am licensed to use/utilize both CPU. What happens if I netwotk the 2 PC's?
Can I use my single license to utilize both PC's ie 3 CPU's in all for rendering????
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2003, 09:06 PM   #2
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

It's a bit tricky to setup but you can legally do it.

Maya allows upto 10,000 nodes to render.

refer two your documents for setup. Maya does not allow you to control your distribution, it's all command based. A 3rd party plugin like muster would fix this problem.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2003, 09:11 PM   #3
slickrenderer
Subscriber
 
slickrenderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Zurich/London
Posts: 663
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Tricky is not good. So I guess I will model on one and render on the other. Is it morally wrong if I use a c*****d version for rendering and the legall one for modelling? I personally don't think it is wrong. If I am the sole user why can't I install the same software on more than1 PC?
__________________
grrrr
slickrenderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2003, 09:17 PM   #4
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

you don't need the c***** version and you shouldn't be using that in the first place. You can network render with your legal copy.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.