Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-06-2003, 04:07 PM   #1
Pilchard
Registered User
 
Pilchard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Exclamation Drop-down attributes not visible - please help!

I am using maya 5, and when trying to alter some parameters, the options are not available. The drop down arrow moves into the "open" position, but the features are not there!
I am using WINXP home (SP1), nvidia geforece 4 (laest drivers as of today). PIV 2.5 wth 768 ram!

Here are examples in the RG and image node's of what I get!..


Not sure if it's a maya, or display driver problem!?!?!?!

Any help appreciated!!!! Thanks!!!!

:p
Pilchard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2003, 06:20 PM   #2
Cyrius
Subscriber
 
Cyrius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: In front of my mac (France)
Posts: 335
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

maybe u haven t the amount of RAM that maya require or just reinstall it and it might works

and welcome on this board
__________________
Sorry but my english is very poor !
MaY ThE FoRcE Be WiTh YoU !
Cyrius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2003, 09:32 PM   #3
Pilchard
Registered User
 
Pilchard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey!
Thanks!
Glad to be here!

I have 768meg ram. Will try re-install!

Pilchard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2003, 10:30 PM   #4
Pilchard
Registered User
 
Pilchard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Have tried re-installing, and after running an old copy of maya 4.0, the problem is persistant, (in both 4.0 and 5.0).
I have the latest drivers, (nvidia geforce4200 go, 64 meg).
Windows XP Home edition (SP1)
Pilchard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.