Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-06-2003, 07:27 PM   #1
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Connection Editor / Toon Shader

OK, so I'm trying to do this A/W tutorial on how to make your own toon shader, but it must be leaving out steps as there are things it asks me to do I cannot. Am I wrong? Does anyone know what's I may be doing wrong?

http://www.aliaswavefront.com/en/Com...der/index.html

1.) Step Four: Connect the Ramp node's Out Color to the Color1 of the Condition node.

The Condition node doesn't have a Color1, only: Caching, Node State, Operation, First Term, Second Term, Color If True, Color if False. I set it to Color If True.

2.) Step Six: Connect the Line Thickness and LineR G B of the Surface shader node to the Second Term and Color2 R G B of the Condition node

I cannot seem to connect more tha one attribute to the same nodes. I can connect one attribute, but when I try and connect the next it breaks the connection of the first. I also cannot shift or control select to make multiple connections at once.

3.) Step Six: Connect the Condition node's Out Color to the Surface shader node's Out Color.

The Condition node doesn't have an Out Color node.

Thanks for any help anyone can give.

-dann
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2003, 09:03 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

in the connection editor, at the top, for whichever side display Condition is in, choose, Show Readable, and Out Color is displayed.

It is for me, anyway.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2003, 09:25 PM   #3
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Thank Mike, but I judt did that and Out color is not displayed. If I try connecting something TO Condition, Out Color shows up, but not if I try to connect Condition to something else!

What about my #2 problem?

Any thoughts? I appreciate your help.

-dann
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2003, 10:08 PM   #4
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

By selecting "show non keyable", all works well.

Thanks again.

-dann
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2003, 10:14 PM   #5
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

2.) Step Six: Connect the Line Thickness and LineR G B of the Surface shader node to the Second Term and Color2 R G B of the Condition node

It sounds to me like they're saying attach Line Thickness to Second Term and Line RGB to Color2 RGB.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-06-2003, 10:18 PM   #6
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Yeah, what is was was attach R->R, G->G, and B->B. I was trying to attach RGB->RGB.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2007, 01:03 PM   #7
discostu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Although I know there are toon shaders available in maya software renderer now. I was trying to do it based on this same tutorial just for theoretical reasons. However, the condition node seams to effect the UVs somehow.

If I connect a ramp shader directly to a surface shader, the toon shading looks correct (minus the black outlines). But once it goes through the condition node it gets applied wrong (both on the preview sphere and the objects it is attached too). I have the ramp outColor going into condition1.colorIfFalse. colorIfTrue is set to black and a samplerInfo.facingRatio into first term. The black outline shows up correctly.

This is Maya 7.0.

discostu is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.