Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-07-2003, 11:14 AM   #1
colomea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: germany, koeln
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default general questions 01

question
i draw a polygon curve. when i select and press F8 ,the size of the polygon gets smaller. why?

question
additional changes of copied objects
the firstly created objects i can take changes in the attribute editor. by a copied object the parameter are blocked.
concretly i want to refine the surface of a copied nurbs object.

question, coordinate direction local- world
a selected object, which place is not orthogonal to the origin, the coordinate pivot itself
how can i switch between local and world axis to transform objects?
colomea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2003, 11:33 AM   #2
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Question 1) Press 5 and it should fix it (the polygon is not really getting smaller)

Question 2) Youre not asking a question here...

Question 3) never needed to do that so I"m not sure

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2003, 10:17 PM   #3
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

question 2:
you cannot change the construction history once you duplicated the object. you have to reduplicate. you can refine a nurbs by selecting an isoparm and insert isoparm.

question 3:
you can change to local or global mode in tool options of e.g. move tool. just open the tab next to attribute editor. dont know how to get the tool options other way - maya not on :p
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2003, 03:03 AM   #4
ayelar
Registered User
 
ayelar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 107
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Double clicking on the tool opens my tool options...
ayelar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2003, 12:32 PM   #5
aL_3891
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: stockholm, sweden
Posts: 115
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

theres also a making meny on the 'w' key witch is the hotkey for the move tool..
so you hold the 'w' key and click and hold the left mousebutton.. a meny appears and you can select cord system
this also works with scale (hotkey: 'r')
__________________
sleep is for lam3rs
aL_3891 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2003, 10:42 PM   #6
colomea
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: germany, koeln
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

to question01,
5 works fine.

to question02,
yes,now i see and understand, the history isn´t copied

to question03,
holding the 'w' key and click and hold the left mousebutton, thank you
colomea is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.