Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-07-2003, 10:39 PM   #1
dark-link
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Surrey BC
Posts: 160
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default wireframe rendering

umm i want to render out a short of my character spinning and showing the wireframe but i forgot how to do it... a little help? ....i think it was in hardware render globals... i set the stuff in there but i don't remember how to render it out... a little more assistance would be nice ... hopefully i'm not annoying everyone with questions. :bgreen:
dark-link is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2003, 05:27 AM   #2
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

this issue has been brought up in the past. You should do a search in the forums. Anyways, the only real way of getting the wire frame to render is to get a plugin on highend3d.com or if you Maya 5 you can do this with the vector render.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2003, 12:52 PM   #3
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

dark-link, just open your hardware render buffer and click render.
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2003, 12:54 PM   #4
d24e
Subscriber
 
d24e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

could you give a link to that plz?

I went into all the catogeries and used the search option, but didn't find anything.
__________________
<a href="http://www.d2lodshop.com" target="blank">D2lodshop</a>
<a href="http://www.gatcity.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3" target="blank">GAT City</a>
<a href="http://www.rhymbox.com" target="blank">XMPP instant messaging</a>
d24e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2003, 12:58 PM   #5
d24e
Subscriber
 
d24e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 357
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

oh nevermind, just saw ducky's post and it worked.
thx duckman
__________________
<a href="http://www.d2lodshop.com" target="blank">D2lodshop</a>
<a href="http://www.gatcity.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3" target="blank">GAT City</a>
<a href="http://www.rhymbox.com" target="blank">XMPP instant messaging</a>
d24e is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.