Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-07-2003, 04:55 AM   #1
vhylynx
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default how does a quadro card work with maya?

how does it work? does it enhance the rendering? does maya automatically use the card once it is installed on the computer?

thanks
__________________
visit my site :
www.vhylynx.net
vhylynx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2003, 02:37 PM   #2
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

it works like any other video card. yes it does enhance the real time "rendering" in maya (the viewports). if you software render the quadro card is no advantage. maya uses the card automatically. you should check in your driver setting to enhance the settings for maya.

hope that helps
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2003, 02:16 AM   #3
Harvezter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

How do I know if maya is using software or hardware rendering with my ATI Radeon card?
Harvezter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2003, 02:33 AM   #4
fredriksson
Subscriber
 
fredriksson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 571
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

The viewports are hardware accelerated. If you use the hardware renderbuffer you can render with your videocard. If you just do a normal render with mayas internal renderer or mental ray it will not use the videocard.
__________________
Björn 'santa' Fredriksson

<A href=http://www.bjornfredriksson.com>Site Online.</A>

Check out our 1on1on1 battle for the SandCrawlers.
fredriksson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Character animation-Finished work maheshsubbiah Finished Work 7 05-12-2010 05:04 AM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.