Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-07-2003, 10:02 AM   #1
danibert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Steps in rendered picture

Hi,

I have a problem with a surface. The surface is a .tif file with 300 DPI.
In Maya it appears smooth, as it have to be, but when I render it, the edges get steps, and the surface is blurred

What do I have to do to solve the prob?
I already tried with higher tesselation, but that doesn´t work.

This Pic shows it

Last edited by danibert : 25-07-2003 at 10:07 AM.
danibert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2003, 10:05 AM   #2
danibert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

sorry ,forgot the picture ;-)
Attached Thumbnails
 
danibert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2003, 01:15 PM   #3
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

what render settings do you use? try to redo it with prodtuction quality. also the filtering of the image file might be too strong ...
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2003, 03:35 PM   #4
danibert
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default



Sorry, it was only the render-window. it was too small a few pixels, so maya resized the rendered pic.

thanx for help nevertheless
danibert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2003, 08:18 PM   #5
Alan
Moderator
 
Alan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

there is a button you can hit the one marked "1:1" which will make the image fit in the window properly. If you notice along the bottom of your image it tells you the width and height and also the zoom factor. If this is less than one you will get jaggies.

Alan
__________________
Technical Director - Framestore

Currently working on: Your Highness

IMDB
Alan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to change thread picture daverave Members Lounge 5 01-12-2010 06:20 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.