Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-07-2003, 07:56 PM   #1
ayelar
Registered User
 
ayelar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 107
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Creating at the origin, duplicating as you go...

So I've been dabbling with Maya for a few weeks now, after using MAX every day for a year, and I've gotten over most of the differences in how they go about doing things.

But two things are still really sticking out for me. One is that I really, really miss how you can use the shift key in MAX to duplicate something as you're moving or resizing or rotating the duplicated object. It's super convenient.

The biggest one, though, and the one I can't figure out, is why Maya is still so hell-bent on creating all objects at the origin. In MAX, I could just draw a cube or sphere or whatever wherever I wanted it to be in the scene, and it would start there. It drives me crazy that I'm so dependent on the origin in Maya, that I have to completely finish something at that one point, then move it, for there to be any kind of efficiency. Why doesn't Alias do it MAX's way? Is there some reason that being forced to create everything in the same place makes sense?

Don't get me wrong, Maya is a far cry from the crashing and the frustration of MAX... I can already see it's a much better written application. But why stick with these old systems when there's something better? Am I just not seeing the use of it?
ayelar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2003, 08:16 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

I dunno. I've never had a problem with it. I agree about holding shift and moving the object to create a duplicate. That is pretty handy.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2003, 02:12 PM   #3
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

it might not be as good as max, but duplicating with transform does nice things. you click the object, duplicate with transform (default it is SHIFT-D) then move, rotate, scale. and if you afterwards hit shift-d over and over again - it duplicates and repeats the movement for each duplicate.

and the only origin thing - cant say that i really need miss creating somewhere else. you dont have to work in origin. you dont even have to see the origin when you create a thing. just create, the activate your move tool hit the x-key for grid snap and mmb-drag to where you are working - and the created object will be where you are. you might need a click more than max, but at least it would be accurately placed. if you click a few pixel wrong in max, dont you have to move the object then to the right place? but then, i have not enough experience with max (almost none)
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.