Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-08-2003, 12:33 AM   #1
mister.p
Subscriber
 
mister.p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Binding skin Problem

Hello

I have a problem. I did Michael McKinleys tutorial on character rigging (wich was great). But now I want to bind the head to the rest of the body and I get this message.

"Error skin on L_Hip was bound at a diffrent pose. Go to the bindpose to attach new skins".

So I tried the Go to bind pose under Skin. But then I got a new message.

"Error pose not achieved see diagnostic in script editor".

So I checked my script editor and it said.

"To disable IK constrains and expressions. You can use the Modify-Disablenodes menu.

So I did but then I got the first error message again.

Hmmmm please help anyone I don't really know what I'm doing wrong.
mister.p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2003, 11:14 AM   #2
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Thanks: 3
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Default

the easiest way might be to unbind everything, keep history, so it does not snap back. then set prefered angle for the skeleton (so you can go back to the bind pose with just going to prefered angle) and bind everything again.

it happens when you bind, and afterwards create limiting on the skeleton.

hope that helps.
BabyDuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2003, 03:44 PM   #3
cujo
Registered User
 
cujo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

first diasable nodes
then go to bind pose
then try it
If that dont work mabey bind pose node messed up
joe
__________________
rasterfarian
cujo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2003, 06:22 PM   #4
mister.p
Subscriber
 
mister.p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for your help Cujo and Babyduck
mister.p is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2014, 10:38 PM   #5
Chris Miller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 18
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default This will help

Hi, I had exactly the same issue, I couldn't get it to go back to the bind pose but I found this article helped me ... http://avidfusion.com/helpful-hint-m...pose-achieved/

hope this helps!
Chris Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.