Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-08-2003, 08:09 PM   #1
Mussolini
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Trimmed surfaces to fresh surfaces

Hi,

I was not able to reply to my last post for some reason...But I did figure it out after all so thank you to those for the help!

I have one more problem that I can't figure out. I have done it once before but now forget....I have a trimmed surface but just want it to be a surface. I deleted history, reset transformation, and froze transformation. As you can see in the pic that there are still reminance of the surface that I trimmed and in order to attach the sides to this surface it can't be a trimmed surface.

Any help would be appreciated

Thanks,
moff
Attached Thumbnails
 
Mussolini is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2003, 08:20 PM   #2
[icarus_uk]
Registered User
 
[icarus_uk]'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Too near the sun
Posts: 501
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If memory serves, I think you can "rebuild" the surface to get rif od its trimmedness.
__________________
[icarus_uk] is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2003, 10:03 PM   #3
dragonfx
Registered User
 
dragonfx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by [icarus_uk]
If memory serves, I think you can "rebuild" the surface to get rif od its trimmedness.
thats right you *CAN* rebuild it to remove trim edges... GOOD LUCK with it tough...
dragonfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2003, 10:39 PM   #4
fredriksson
Subscriber
 
fredriksson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 571
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Problem with trim edges are that they don't actually cut away anything. Because they can be arbitrary in shape and complexity and a general nurbs surface can't, they just define an mathematical region where the surface will not be rendered (usually the whole surface is still stored in memory, unless 'shrink surface' is checked and then it will cut to the nearest isoparm). So I guess that if you made your isoparms line up with the trim edge you could theoretically rebuild it or detach it someway, but how hard that would be I do not know.
__________________
Björn 'santa' Fredriksson

<A href=http://www.bjornfredriksson.com>Site Online.</A>

Check out our 1on1on1 battle for the SandCrawlers.
fredriksson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2003, 04:20 AM   #5
moffiosso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey everyone thanks for the help I got it! You go Rebuild surfaces>Trim Convert - wala!

That only took me all day to figure it out!

TY!
moffiosso is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.