Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-08-2003, 03:51 AM   #1
Scorp2778
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pa
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Channel box focus node isnt there?

How to i get the input node to show up in the channel box? Dont know what happened but it isnt there and i want to have it back. any help would be appreciated.

Last edited by Scorp2778 : 11-08-2003 at 07:15 AM.
Scorp2778 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2003, 10:22 AM   #2
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Input node for what? Need more info.
Dann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2003, 02:00 PM   #3
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Stupid question, but is your object actually selected? Did you delete the history?
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2003, 05:56 PM   #4
Scorp2778
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Pa
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Not really sure what i did with that one. I went in and deleted the pref file and that got it to come back. I must been screwing around somewhere and deleted it somehow. No clue how i did it. Guess that what i get for just poking around in a proggie before i learn what i am doing huh? Its fixed now though.
Scorp2778 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2003, 05:58 PM   #5
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You may have had the Construction History turned off. It's the button with the scroll on it.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.