Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-08-2003, 02:47 AM   #1
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question What is pushing the limits?

Hey everybody...

Since I decided I dont want a new car I have all this money to spend so I've started on a "big" project....:bgreen:

I've started building my Workstation for Maya so I was wondering what would you guys consider as to what is pushing it when it comes to the hardware that is used?

I mean, do I REALLY need the best of the best of the best of the best? I mean, I've started buying all the stuff and right now I dont care as to how much they are... (Hell, I've spend $500 on my Mobo alone) so as you can see, I've made this big project for me already

One question that i have is about HDDs.... Somebody told me about RAID SCSI setups but like I said before, would I really need that?

Thanks

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2003, 03:48 AM   #2
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If you really have no limits in mind, and your mobo has 2 AGP ports, I would get a Wildcat VP990 Pro 512MB in one slot and a nVidia Quadro FX 2000 in the other- the first for that crazy RAM, the second for hardware rendering. That would be sweet! :p
carrot juice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2003, 06:13 PM   #3
cujo
Registered User
 
cujo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i usually see raids on avid setups.

You could just get a good quality hard drive
( the hard drive is the oldest technology in a computer,
and the average life is only 5 years ) and all it would do
is load/save your files a little faster.
Save your $$$ for a kick ass Video card like carrot juice said,
( just the wildcat would be more than enough-),
a dvd burner and as much of the fastest ram you can stuff in there.
avoid amd chips ( unless the mb you got is for them -if so sorry)
get the fastest processer(s) you can. when you render a 1000
fram raytraced animation you'll thank me.
I've rendered some high res stuff for print that takes all night for one frame.
and if you have any $$ left over, send it to me. I need a car.
just kidding
Joe
__________________
rasterfarian
cujo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2003, 09:04 PM   #4
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hahah... thanks guys...

Carrot Juice, yeah, that'd be sweet but believe me, at the time I ordered my Mobo, sites like [H]ardOC were speculating that these kinds of Mobos dont exist with a AGP slot all together so I dont think I"ll find a mobo with dual AGP slots...

and Cujo, why should I stay away from AMD chips?

Last night I ordered my RAM (for now I just got 1GB (2x512) PC3200 DDR ECC ram) ..later I might make that 2GB...

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2003, 01:33 AM   #5
cujo
Registered User
 
cujo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

http://www.3dchips.net/content/review.php?id=63&page=1
check out the link from the other post.

all the personal experience i've had with amd's have been nothing but problems.
I've never had any problems with pentium.

The main problem I had was over heating till it froze up.
just running the temp diagnostic program caused them to overheat.
So I took the box back to the place that I bought it from.
They added an orbital fan- Still over heated
I cut holes in my desk to increase air flow- Still over heated
They finally replace the chip-The new one over heated
Then they replaced the chip again and the motherboard
Still over heated.
Then They replaced with a new mother board with an intel
chip- never had a problem since.
While I was having the probs I searched the net
and found lots of complaints/articles of over heating, locking up etc. on amd's.

I worked at another place that used amd's- (surprise) they overheated

I suspect they are cheaper chips for a reason.

I'm no chip expert, but
I've never had, or heard of, or worked anywhere, that had a
problem with pentiums or xeons.

After all the crap I went through- I would never ever buy another amd product again. It would'nt be worth the hassel to save a few $$$- Just my opinion though.
I'm sure if someone had the same problems with intels
they'd feel the same about them.
Joe
__________________
rasterfarian
cujo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2003, 01:46 AM   #6
Zyk0tiK
Registered User
 
Zyk0tiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

lol if you're going ALL OUT on a computer get a new Mac G4 done up to the shit. god damn, if you got 14k to spend on the computer alone you'll be FLYING mate
Zyk0tiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2003, 02:54 AM   #7
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

cujo... thanks for the link and your suggestion but I'm kinda of a die hard AMD fan and I already bought the AMD board so I can't switch even if I wanted to (witch I dont)

AMDs overheat, that's true, but that doesn't mean they are bad. it's just a matter of personal preference I guess when it comes down to Intel/AMD

and Zyk0tiK, sorry but I would NEVER EVER EVER spend 14K on a PC...let alone a MAC...lol

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2003, 05:40 PM   #8
cujo
Registered User
 
cujo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

"AMDs overheat, that's true, but that doesn't mean they are bad."
huh?

I equate it with having a one night stand without a condom.
It's possible that she's a virgin. but why chance it.

Well ya know what they say about opinions.
....I'm sure mine is no better.

anyway..... save often.

at least your not wastin' $$$ on a mac. lol.
Joe
__________________
rasterfarian
cujo is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.