Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-08-2003, 12:35 PM   #1
Forlax
Subscriber
 
Forlax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Middlesbrough, UK
Posts: 73
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Dumb question

Hi guys,

At the risk of being flamed at I'm going to ask a question that's probalby got a simple solution. Although say that, I asked numerous colleagues on my University course and they didn't know the answer! So here I go.

You know in Maya when you are in faces mode and you get those dots in the middle of the face to select it? Well mine are realy small and hard to see. I've searched all maenus and stuff but I can't find how to make them bigger. Same goes for vertices in fact.

please, can some one help.

Forlax
Forlax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2003, 12:57 PM   #2
Vampus
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Try decreasing your monitor resolution :p
  Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2003, 01:01 PM   #3
Vampus
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Go into the Maya settings; Look under Display>Manipulators and you can resize those kind of things there. Maybe even try resetting those settings. Failing that, look under Display>Polygons, failing that, resort to my previous post
  Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2003, 01:07 PM   #4
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Also, in Window > Settings/Preferences > Preferences, under the Selection section, you can change it so that you can select faces by clicking anywhere on the face, rather than the little handles.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2003, 04:00 PM   #5
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thats how I have Mine set, don't like the dots at all, too Complicated to keep trying to get the dot in the right spot when your trying to do something fast and can't seem to get the dot in your move tool. It just gets me frustrated so I have it turnd off.
R-Tillery is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-08-2003, 06:27 PM   #6
Sil-Valeor
Subscriber
 
Sil-Valeor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Borovnica, Slovenia
Posts: 434
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

also, it's sometimes easer to see if you are in wireframe mode.
Sil-Valeor is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.