Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-09-2003, 07:27 AM   #1
Scarabrae
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Norfolk, England
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya 5 PLE

Hi

Will Maya 5 PLE have the water marks in the modeling / viewing panels...I understand the need for the watermark to be vivible on the render output.

Thanks
Scarabrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2003, 10:01 AM   #2
aldudeau
Subscriber
 
aldudeau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 360
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

im not sure but i think that i read somewhere how alias removed the watermark when modelling in wireframe to help starting out artists.
__________________
MSN: mizin_alex@hotmail.com
E-MAIL: mizina@alphalink.com.au
aldudeau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2003, 10:48 AM   #3
Scarabrae
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Norfolk, England
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks.
Scarabrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2003, 10:57 AM   #4
train_ucl
user title spammer
 
train_ucl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 195
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

the 4.5 has no watermark in wireframe...
train_ucl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2003, 03:20 PM   #5
Scarabrae
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Norfolk, England
Posts: 47
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Again, Thanks.
Scarabrae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2003, 05:10 PM   #6
ckyuk
Subscriber
 
ckyuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 1,334
Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

The simple answer is get it and find out.
ckyuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.