Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-09-2003, 09:46 AM   #1
ch3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Athens
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default problem when rendering in high res.

i am working on this image the last few weeks and I think I am almost finished with it. yesterday I did a rendering in a very high resolution (3500x3200) so I can print it in a A4, but i noticed that there are differences in the matirials.

The first image's original res was 1280x1024



and here is the other rendered in high res



In the matirial network of the mask, I use 3 3Dfractal nodes for the shiness, the color and this yellowish outline.
Do you recomend to re-adjust the matirial in that high res or is there an easier way?

thanx
ch3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2003, 06:05 AM   #2
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

From the looks of it, I can tell for one that your tesselation is worse in the second image, so it's not JUST the texture. If I had a guess, I would say that you probably just forgot to render out in production quality, which can be changed in the render globals window in case you didn't know.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2003, 02:29 PM   #3
ch3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Athens
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Even if I had to set everything in high quality etc etc before the 1 hour long rendering, i managed to forget to increase the polySmooth value in my model
that's all about the tesselation... and i think it has nothing to do with the matirial.
ch3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.