Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-09-2003, 09:58 PM   #1
8Picasso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Importing camera to After Effects

I've rendered a scene as tiff sequence with my camera is still,and composed the sequence in AE. What should I do if i want to move my camera during the animation and how I import it to AE?



"The meaning of war is not to die for your country but to make the other busterd to die for his!"
8Picasso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-09-2003, 11:15 PM   #2
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Well, this is for Maya 4, but the technique is the same for 4.5 and 5

http://www.creativecow.net/articles/...imp/index.html

I'll be doing a video tutorial on this soon as well, so stay tuned for that too
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2003, 09:41 AM   #3
8Picasso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank's man,this should work but one problem:
I'm using AE 4.1 and it doesn't support .ma files, there is some
plugin I should get?
8Picasso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2003, 09:50 AM   #4
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

ooooh, bummer man... Sorry, but I don't think that anything below AE 5 is supported.

And I hate to say it, but I don't know of any 3rd party plugins regarding Maya cam data import.

However,
One thing you CAN do in this case is to duplicate your Maya scene, and add small, contrasting-colored dots (poly plane) in a non-detailed render in the locations of where you want your AE extras to be.

Then just track those markers in AE to gennerate your data that way.

Just an idea
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2003, 10:00 AM   #5
8Picasso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

O.k. Thanks, I'll give it a try. Thanks for the advice
8Picasso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2003, 01:46 PM   #6
8Picasso
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ragecgi,man I'm not sucseeded with your advice and it's probably
because I did something wrong, but is there any plugin that makes the AE to support .ma files?
8Picasso is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Importing Renders to AE Ozgalis Dynamics & Special Effects 1 08-12-2010 09:56 PM
paint effects... se7enhedd Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 04-12-2010 04:59 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.