Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-09-2003, 01:03 AM   #1
MukiMuki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya 4.5/5 interface "bug"

Anyone else have a problem like this?

When I start up Maya, if the only window open is the perspective window, it runs just fine. Zoom, rotate, move, etc. Just fine.

The second I change (spacebar change) to the 4-panel view, and then change back, it gets god-awful slow. I can't quite figure this one out. It's slow even if nothing is on screen. And I mean, unusably slow. I'm talking close to a second delay for each movement.
MukiMuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2003, 01:05 AM   #2
Zyk0tiK
Registered User
 
Zyk0tiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah its your graphics card. mine does it now i'm on a Kyro 2.... ignore it, it doesnt really effect anythign.
Zyk0tiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2003, 02:33 AM   #3
MukiMuki
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well, right now it's running just fine at full-size in 1600x1200. btw, I have a Radeon 8500 LE. The reason I think it's a bug is that it almost feels like a random occurence. One moment it'll work just fine, the next it'll be god-awful slow. And it's not just my setup. This happens at school on Maya 5.0 on a completely different setup. Nvidia card, P4, DDR RAM, etc. It seems setup independent. Maybe it's accidentally ignorning the vid card and attempting to do this in software. I don't mean it gets slow, I mean like, unusable slow. Like, almost a dead stop kind of slow.
MukiMuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2003, 12:54 PM   #4
Emo
Subscriber
 
Emo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: MELville
Posts: 1,100
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

never heard of this before...

-Emo
Emo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-09-2003, 03:21 PM   #5
Zyk0tiK
Registered User
 
Zyk0tiK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 800
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Me neither... do a A:/>format C:
Zyk0tiK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2003, 12:13 AM   #6
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I get this poroblem from time to time when ever I've been working in Maya for an extended amount of time. When it happens I just restart Maya and its good for another few hours.

I agree with Zyk0tik in that it could just be a graphics card issue.


__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2003, 10:43 PM   #7
GreyFox
Registered User
 
GreyFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, happened to me too with Maya 4.5 and my last computer. Helps by restarting Maya.
__________________
WIP: Marine | Orc | Zulu Units for Civ3 |
GreyFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2005, 05:23 PM   #8
somnian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default *Bump*

I have this same problem that others did above and haven't yet found a solution.

Just to re-cap the situation:

When I switch from the four-pane view (or any more-than-one-pane view) to any single-pane view, tracking, dollying & zooming all become really laggy.

Also: When I initially open a scene, the default single-pane perspective view has no lag, only when I make it large.

Did anyone come up with a more graceful solution that "restart Maya when it does that" (it happens everytime I switch views)?

Thanks
somnian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.