Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-10-2003, 01:10 AM   #1
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default 4.0 to 5.0 crash on render

My file rendered fine in 4.0 but when I open it and save it in 5.0 then render in mental ray it crashes. Do you have to import it or could there be other problems. I did get rid of all history.

Thanks

PS. The system I was running was a pIII 600 with 640 mg pc100 ram 66 controler IDE drive and it rendered slow but fine. I upgraded to a AMD XP 2500 barton, 1 gig DDR400 running dual channel and an SATA 80 gig drive and now it crashes with 5.0.

Last edited by RickStefani : 03-10-2003 at 01:23 AM.
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2003, 12:14 AM   #2
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I too seem to be plagued with render problems lately. At forst it would crash on running FChek. Then, it crashes on rendering using Mental Ray. Now, even just a straight render is killing it. Total lock up, gotta reboot. I'm thinking this could be a video drivers issue, yes? Never really had this problem before I reformatted because of that darn virus. Got all the newest drivers installed. Now Maya just dies on renders.

???

__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2003, 10:11 PM   #3
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Fustrating. Somewhat the same thing. I keap getting a C++ runtime error. It boots me out of Maya but does not lock up windows.
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2003, 10:44 PM   #4
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I found my problem. My system will not run on vertual memory. It really is not the problem with the file but the fact that they are large so my computer has more info to crunch. Once physical memory is gone it crashes rather that using the virtual memory. I have set the virtual to 3 gig but still it does not use it. Anyone have this problem or know a way to fix it?
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2003, 11:48 PM   #5
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

My problem seems to have been with the preferences. I had imported preferences from an earlier install. It's possible that there was a setting in there somewhere that was corrupting the rendering process. I'm up and running again and a happy camper.


__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2003, 12:07 AM   #6
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I did not even think about that. Jeep is still bad but my other files are OK. so by gettting rid of the preferences it is OK now?
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2003, 12:10 AM   #7
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I left the default preferences in Maya this time. Seems to be working fine. If you deleted your original preferences let me know and I can send you mine to try.


__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2003, 04:24 PM   #8
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

PAR 0.n error 021105: cannot start thread 6
PAR 0.n error 021102: cannot start thread
PAR 0.n error 021105: cannot start thread 7
PAR 0.n error 021102: cannot start thread
PAR 0.n error 021105: cannot start thread 8
PAR 0.n error 021102: cannot start thread
PAR 0.n error 021105: cannot start thread 9
PAR 0.n error 021102: cannot start thread

Here is the error in the output window.
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2003, 11:00 AM   #9
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I want to give a special thanks to dave_baer
for helping me. Thank you. I found the problem. Maya 5.0 did not like the subdivided surfaces or the Nurbs surfaces from 4.0. It is hard to believe that no one else ever ran into this or even sujested not to put a tiff mat into a mental ray render because it will cause it to fail. No one else ever ran into this. All these Maya users and no one had that problem?
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2003, 01:09 AM   #10
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well, it is not running again.:mingun:
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2003, 07:35 PM   #11
orgeeizm
Registered User
 
orgeeizm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: union city, ca
Posts: 390
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Man i seem to be getting problems now as well.. My maya 5 itself is buggy as hell..Im following simple directions in the book I have thats A|W approved and shit wont even do what its supposed to do as it says on the book...AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!...Maybe its time to buy another app.
__________________
<a href="http://forums.simplymaya.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=16675">May/June 2005 Challenge Entry</a>
orgeeizm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2003, 10:20 PM   #12
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You know, I used to use MAX but switched to MAYA because it was so buggy. Seems like 5.0 just went in some bad directions. The batch render worked. Worked once and I hope that will continue to work.
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2003, 11:03 PM   #13
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

*pats his 4.0 version of Maya* "good Maya.....gooood. *grins*
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2003, 07:22 PM   #14
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

lol...

Rick... Is it just that particular model that you're having problems with? Try creating just a simple sphere and render. Then, apply a texture to it and render. Keep building on the sphere and rendering until you get the results you want or it crashes, then you'll know whether it's Maya or just your model.

If it's a geometry related issue, then all I can suggest is to rebuild the model.

Also try this. Open a new, blank scene and IMPORT your old scene into it. Set up a new camera, delete the old one. Render. If it still crashes then it's going to be something to do with the geometry. (considering you were successful with the sphere test)


__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-10-2003, 09:50 PM   #15
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Hey Rick. I just noticed when I rendered my latest freighter image in MR I got the same error except mine finished the render. I also get some black areas on my geometry which I'm assuming has something to do with the errors. Maybe it can't render those spots for some reason. But aside from everything else, at least we can narrow it down to being a Mental Ray problem and not a Maya problem.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.