Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-10-2003, 06:04 AM   #1
Goni
Registered User
 
Goni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami,Florida
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Painter 8?????

i don't know if i should have posted in the technical forum ( i don't know if its only for maya so i posted here) here's the deal. i downloaded the trial version of corel painter 8 to see if it was worth the buy, installed it, opened it, the display is all messed up. made a new doc, instead of getting a nice clean white doc, i get a blue pile of cr@p, even the color picker is blue. i think its my g-force card?? what do you guys think??

Gen
Goni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2003, 12:01 PM   #2
GreyFox
Registered User
 
GreyFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I don't know, maybe.


But I tried painter 8 yesterday too, and It's great, I'm not that good of a painter/drawer, but this program is fun to use. And I think I'm really gonna practice my 2D skills now.
__________________
WIP: Marine | Orc | Zulu Units for Civ3 |
GreyFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2003, 09:37 PM   #3
Goni
Registered User
 
Goni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami,Florida
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

NOOOOO!!! but i have a g-force 420 64 DDR video card, how can painter be giving me problems? i has to be compatible, it just has to!! for crying out loud its a g-force. someone help!
Goni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-10-2003, 09:42 PM   #4
GreyFox
Registered User
 
GreyFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, I got a Geforce 4 Go in this laptop.
__________________
WIP: Marine | Orc | Zulu Units for Civ3 |
GreyFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2003, 09:10 AM   #5
Goni
Registered User
 
Goni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Miami,Florida
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default solved it!!

well, as i thought, it was xp, (that's strange though but..) anyway i switched to 2k, so now its working. i'm still considering buying painter though.
Goni is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.