Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-10-2003, 02:40 PM   #1
sjurick
Subscriber
 
sjurick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 136
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rendering prep for post composite

I'm trying to render some text graphics which need to have an alpha channel applied to the scene so that I can composite the "flying text" over existing footage in After Effects or Premiere.

I would like to render the files in Maya as Targas. I noticed in the Window / Rendering Editors / Hardware Render Buffer / Render Attributes / Image Output Files, a section called Alpha Source. It is currently on Hardware Alpha. Is this what I need for it to give me a Alpha channel?

Thanks.
__________________
"Please excuse the crudity of this model, I didn’t have time to build it to scale or to paint it"
:: Dr. Emmett Brown
sjurick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2003, 02:46 PM   #2
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

As far as I know, you just have to have Alpha Channel (mask) ticked in Render Globals.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2003, 02:52 PM   #3
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

you'd also need to make sure the file format you choose as your output is capable of holding an alpha channel. I usually use Targa.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2003, 02:52 PM   #4
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

I figured he had that already setup in Render Globals.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2003, 06:08 PM   #5
polygon9000
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hardware render buffer is only used if you want to render particles. Luminance option is best used for alpha instead of hardware alpha.
In your case since you only have animated text all you have to do is as mentioned above.Make sure the alpha is ticked in render globals.As a precaution also go into your primary camera attributes and make sure output settings>RGB and Mask are ticked on....Depth...if you want to output the zdepth along with it.
polygon9000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2003, 10:57 PM   #6
sjurick
Subscriber
 
sjurick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 136
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Great, thanks guys. I'll get cracking.
__________________
"Please excuse the crudity of this model, I didn’t have time to build it to scale or to paint it"
:: Dr. Emmett Brown
sjurick is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.