Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-10-2003, 06:58 PM   #1
jpaton
Registered User
 
jpaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default rigging/group/blend problem

Hi all.

I'm trying to Duplicate polygons that are grouped together in a Group. The polygons are a single mesh character, teeth and tongue. The polygons are skinned to a skeleton. This is something I've done several times in the past and in the past when I Duplicate the Group the polygons inside would have the Skinclusters from the original Group listed in the Output section of the Channel Box. This would allow me to create blend shapes with the Duplicated Groups and the original would stay bound to the skeleton while posed or animated.

Now when I Duplicate the Group the Skincluster does not show up in the Output section of the Channel Box. And when I make Blend Shapes the posed original Group will not stay bound to the skeleton when the blend shape slider bar is activated.

One other difference is that now the polygons in the Duplicated Groups automatically have their translate, rotate, scale... locked in the Channel Box when before they did not.

Any suggestion are greatly appreciated

Thanks
Jonathan
jpaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2003, 02:13 PM   #2
olivermagno
Registered User
 
olivermagno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Philippines
Posts: 94
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Now when I Duplicate the Group the Skincluster does not show up in the Output section of the Channel Box. And when I make Blend Shapes the posed original Group will not stay bound to the skeleton when the blend shape slider bar is activated.
have you check your duplicate option?
the duplicate input connection option must be checked.
__________________
------------------------------------------------
our decisions-not the conditions of our lives
determine our destiny.
olivermagno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2003, 09:14 PM   #3
jpaton
Registered User
 
jpaton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I never had to check the input options before. I'd just do i standard duplicate and the skin clusters would always show up on the duplicated object. It's something I've done maybe fifty or more times to several different characters both for work and at home. I'm thinking i might have had some wierd perference checked and accidently turned it off with a hot key.
jpaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.