Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-11-2003, 07:15 AM   #1
strytus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: east coast
Posts: 84
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default rendering.. why oh why?

Just having a problem rendering out something through my render view. But if i render, through the batch render.. it looks fine. Could someone please take a look at the two images, and tell me what is it that i'm doing wrong??? I've clicked on the show all color channels button and it's not z-depth rendered. Any suggestions?? thanks

Top image is through batch render
Bottom image is through my render view
never had this problem before
Attached Thumbnails
 
strytus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2003, 06:02 PM   #2
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Looks like you might have clicked the white dot in the RV menu bar, as it looks like the alpha to me.

Try clicking on the rainbow RGB dot next to it, to see if your color comes back...

not sure otherwise....
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2003, 11:01 PM   #3
strytus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: east coast
Posts: 84
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hey thanks for your response ragecgi, yes i've tried hitting the rgb button before i posted the question. Idk..i'm stumped on this problem.
strytus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2003, 12:13 AM   #4
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

If you're using version 4.5 or earlier and want to post the scene file, I can take a look at it for you.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
glass se7enhedd Lighting & Rendering 18 10-12-2010 02:27 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.