Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 11-11-2003, 06:43 PM   #1
ZombieRattle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Building faces

I've been a MAX user for my entire career, but am now starting to learn Maya and love it so far. But I am having trouble with some simple functions that I used in MAX.

Can you build faces in MAYA like you can in MAX within the object itself? I can build polys in MAYA, but they are separate from the object. Is there a way to fill a hole in my object by building the poly there as you can in MAX?

Thanks for any help.
__________________
Stay Dead!
ZombieRattle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2003, 08:35 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

Split poly tool to "cut" a hole into something.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2003, 08:49 PM   #3
mrmacca
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

If you have a hole in your poly object that needs filling you can use the append to poly tool. Is that what you're asking? Select the tool, click on an edge and follow the arrows, press enter to complete.
mrmacca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2003, 09:32 PM   #4
ZombieRattle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That's it mrmacca. Thanks!

I also discovered while waiting for an answer that if you go to Edit Polygons/Fill Hole it does the same thing. Not sure what the difference between doing it this way over the other, but it seemed to work in a similar fashion.

Thanks for the help!
__________________
Stay Dead!
ZombieRattle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2003, 12:17 AM   #5
mrmacca
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 374
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

They both get the job done but slightly differently. if you have a hole with say 6 edges and you want the hole filled with one poly use fill hole. If you want to maintain your geometry you'd use appent to poly and fill the hole with two polys, saves having to go in and use the split poly tool later.
mrmacca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2003, 12:26 AM   #6
ZombieRattle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Good to know! That would make a difference. Thanks.
__________________
Stay Dead!
ZombieRattle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Keep faces on Sircharles Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 07-12-2010 01:20 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.