Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-11-2003, 03:30 AM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default My mesh is frozen!

Okay, this is the wierd one to end all wierd ones.... my 3D mesh is like, frozen. All of the modifiers (like, the 3D movement and size things) are "greyed out", as are all the attributes. Deleting by history does nothing. I can't quite figure this one out. Anyone have a clue here? ^__^
MukiMuki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2003, 03:38 AM   #2
Pony's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

just a shot in the dark but you might have made it live buy accident.. try Modify > Make Live. or it might say Modify > Make Not Live.. just a chance..

or you could have made it a templat.. that would be in the atribute editer for the object.. which you will have to select buy using your outliner.. but thin on the atribute editer, I think its under display or display overrights..

sorry for the not very corect responce but I don't have maya open right in frunt of me at the moment..
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2003, 05:25 AM   #3
vladimirjp's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

is this geo rigged by any chance?...if not
the hypergraph may help u solve ur problem, see if it's getting some unknown connection from a node. this happens to me 2 sometimes (by accident of course)
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2003, 05:08 PM   #4
Registered User
cujo's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

you may have accidentally locked the channels....

In the channel box the atts will be greyed out...

select the greyed out channels in the channel box... right click in the fields > unlock
cujo is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extrude Manipulator does not appear Celebrus Technical Issues 11 15-10-2013 08:37 PM

Thread Tools

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.