Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-11-2003, 08:06 AM   #1
neoarcadia
Registered User
 
neoarcadia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya 5.0.1 Problem: MentalRay won't load

I Just upgraded to MentalRay 5.0.1, and mentalray worked fine.. However as soon as i restarted (I think this is when it stopped), mentalray stopped loading. So I checked the plug-in manager and told it to load mentalray, and it gave me this:

// mental ray for Maya 5
// Warning: mental ray for Maya: couldn't find maya.rayrc in search path, trying old-style startup file //
// Error: mental ray for Maya: couldn't find startup file //
// Error: (Mayatomr) : startup command execution failed //
// Error: initializePlugin function failed (Mayatomr) //

Did i mess something up? I'll try reinstalling a little later, I'm at a LAN Party (go ahead n say it, i'm a nerd haha), so I don't have my CD's with me. I'm pretty sure it was because of the 5.0.1 patch, though.

Oh, and I can't seem to render with the software renderer either. The batch render sits at 0% the whole time, but that could be something wrong with my scene file for it would crash earlier if I tried.

Oh and I'm sorry if this was posted in a previous thread (the fix), but I searched and couldn't find one.
__________________
eat the corn--
neoarcadia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2003, 12:29 PM   #2
neoarcadia
Registered User
 
neoarcadia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ahhh, and i also get this when i load my scene..

// mental ray for Maya 5
// Warning: mental ray for Maya: couldn't find maya.rayrc in search path, trying old-style startup file //
// Error: mental ray for Maya: couldn't find startup file //
// Error: (Mayatomr) : startup command execution failed //
// Error: line 1: initializePlugin function failed (Mayatomr) //
// Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'mentalrayItemsList'; preserving node information during this session. //
// Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'mentalrayGlobals'; preserving node information during this session. //
// Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'miDefaultOptions'; preserving node information during this session. //
// Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'miDefaultFramebuffer'; preserving node information during this session. //
// Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'Draft'; preserving node information during this session. //
// Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'DraftMotionBlur'; preserving node information during this session. //
// Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'Preview'; preserving node information during this session. //
// Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'PreviewMotionblur'; preserving node information during this session. //
// Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'PreviewCaustics'; preserving node information during this session. //
// Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'PreviewGlobalIllum'; preserving node information during this session. //
// Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'PreviewFinalGather'; preserving node information during this session. //
// Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'Production'; preserving node information during this session. //
// Warning: line 1: Unrecognized node type for node 'ProductionMotionblur'; preserving node information during this session. //
// File read in 5 seconds.
// Warning: line 1: swatches file depend node not found, icon discarded: cupShader //
// Warning: line 1: swatches file depend node not found, icon discarded: file1 //
// Warning: line 1: swatches file depend node not found, icon discarded: blinn4 //
// Warning: line 1: swatches file depend node not found, icon discarded: blinn5 //
// Warning: line 1: swatches file depend node not found, icon discarded: file2 //
// Warning: line 1: swatches file depend node not found, icon discarded: envChrome2 //
// Warning: line 1: swatches file depend node not found, icon discarded: lambert8 //
// Warning: line 1: swatches file depend node not found, icon discarded: lambert9 //
// Warning: line 1: swatches file depend node not found, icon discarded: file3 //
// Warning: line 1: swatches file depend node not found, icon discarded: lightFog1 //
// Warning: line 1: swatches file depend node not found, icon discarded: checker1 //
// Warning: line 1: swatches file depend node not found, icon discarded: envChrome1 //
// Warning: line 1: swatches file depend node not found, icon discarded: lambert3 //
// Warning: line 1: swatches file depend node not found, icon discarded: phong2 //
// Warning: line 1: swatches file depend node not found, icon discarded: lambert6 //
// Warning: line 1: swatches file depend node not found, icon discarded: blinn3 //
// Result: 1 //

And if i try to render in software (i turn it to preview quality, 320x200, and raytracing off)..

setAttr "defaultRenderQuality.enableRaytracing" 0;
// Error: An error has occurred. Rendering aborted. //
// Error: An exception has occurred, rendering aborted. //
// Error: Free memory is low. Memory exception thrown //

Yet i have plenty of memory left, and plenty of my page file left..

then again i can render new scenes or other scenes..
__________________
eat the corn--
neoarcadia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2003, 05:15 AM   #3
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Hey neoarcadia, sorry for the late reply. I assume that since you didn't re-post here, you solved your problem? If not, here's a suggestion to try.

Create a new scene. Import your old scene into the new scene. Create new cameras and render.

I know, it's a weird solution and doesn't give a technical answer. But I've also had those problems where the scene just wouldn't render. I did what I said to try and it worked.

If you've already solved it, we would appreciate it if you could post your solution here for anybody else with the same issues.

Thanks.

__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2003, 02:05 AM   #4
Elemenopee
Subscriber
 
Elemenopee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 57
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

neoarcadia in the 5.0.1 update Alias decided to rename the Mental Ray plugin.

Get into your Plugin Manager in maya, then find Mayatomr.mll load it and Mental Ray will be back.
__________________
The only constant is change...
Elemenopee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.