Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-12-2003, 06:34 PM   #1
ZombieRattle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Frozen/Unfrozen

I loaded a file that seems to have objects grayed out and they are non selectable. Is there a way to unfreeze all objects in your scene?
__________________
Stay Dead!
ZombieRattle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2003, 07:10 PM   #2
ragecgi
Super Moderator
 
ragecgi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Thanks: 0
Thanked 13 Times in 12 Posts
Default

Check your layers pallette at the lower-right of the Maya gui.

They sound like they are in "template" mode.

For more info regarding use of Layers, check out this FREE video:

http://www.simplymaya.com/movie_page...html?tut_id=35
__________________
Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
ragecgi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2003, 07:16 PM   #3
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Another method is to open Outliner, select the objects that are in Template mode, then untemplate them from Display > Object Display > Untemplate.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2015, 02:10 AM   #4
Laraza
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default unfreeze polygon that's not in a layer.

*help!*

I've made this model and i froze it and now i cant unfreeze it, the thing is that it's not in it's own layer but i have managed to put the a different polygon (hair) into it's own layer by accident by grouping it and so i was wondering if anyone could help me unfreeze the model and put it into its own layer?

thanks.
Laraza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2015, 12:53 AM   #5
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

post a screen grab please...

thanks
Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.