Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-12-2003, 11:39 PM   #1
roy
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default slow performance

hello, i just bought my new hardware, i have a pentium 4 2.8 ghz, 10 000 Mb RAM,500 MHz bus speed,wildcat vp 970....i spent a fortune to optimize my MAYA 4.5 interface speed.the speed of my rendering is not bad but my geometry is really slow for what i have, it's the same of my old PC (pentium 3, 1.8 ghz, 256 mb ram..). how can i be sure that i am receiving the maximum performance that my system can provide me with ?


thanks
roy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 01:10 AM   #2
RickStefani
Registered User
 
RickStefani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 658
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sounds like a graphics card issue. You have all the right drivers? is that 10 gigs ram correct?
RickStefani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 01:40 AM   #3
roy
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default white dots

well i have tried all drivers, and all options to optimize the performance. i am sure that i have 10 gig but how can i know if ther performance is maximized?

thanks
roy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2003, 02:17 AM   #4
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

roy how about a little difinition how many poly faces say, could you have going on the screen befor it seems like it starts to slow from realtime ? I do belive that there is a fps on the heads up display. you could load a model with a lamber, no textures. tell use the poly count and that fps.. could cheak it aginst mine.. I have a 1.5 ghz, and a difrent grafix card but we could do the math.

BTW.. maybe that ram is your vertual !! I have not ever seen a motherboard with more than 4 gigs, unless it was a dual or quad cpu.

whats the name on the motherboard, and your ram, what is the speed on it ? like SDram 133 ? or DDR 266 ? just would help get a better idea of whats going on..

someone help me.. who makes the wildcat 970 ? it could be the Vcard becouse I have a low rate Navidia and it screems. don't start slowing down till about 40,000 faces. and that just a little slow down..

hope we can help.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-2003, 04:00 PM   #5
rich
Subscriber
 
rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 418
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: white dots

Originally posted by roy
well i have tried all drivers, and all options to optimize the performance. i am sure that i have 10 gig but how can i know if ther performance is maximized?

thanks
I dont know of any Maya application benchmarks (for rendering there is the Highend3D maya scene) however, I know that there is CineBench which is based on Cinema4D that should be able to give you a clue as to how things are going.

I'm also a little confused about your memory configuration. I dont think there are any single P4 motherboards that support 10Gb of RAM as this would not be supported by the processor. I suspect you have 1Gb which should be quite adequate for running Maya.

Check your video driver settings to ensure that you have OpenGL enabled and that hardware accelerations are turned up nice and high.
__________________
That'll do donkey... that'll do...

Last edited by rich : 17-12-2003 at 04:02 PM.
rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2003, 04:37 AM   #6
dave_baer
Moderator
 
dave_baer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Plantation, Florida
Posts: 1,568
Thanks: 0
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Default

Sounds like a RAM issue. If you say it's the same as your old box (256MB) then that should be it. Maya requires a minimum of 512 just to work properly, however slow. I recommend at least 1GB of RAM.

I would look further into your setup to see what that 10,000 MB of RAM is. 10,000MB of RAM? I've never heard of that.
__________________
Dave Baer
Professor of Digital Arts
Digital Media Arts College
Boca Raton, Florida
dbaer@dmac.edu
dave_baer is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.