Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-12-2003, 10:38 PM   #1
grunze
Registered User
 
grunze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Vector render and batch render conflict

Hello,
I'm trying to render 72 frames in Mayavector, but when i do batch render it says complete, however the file never seems to generate, I've also tried to do 'open in browser' but nothing happens...

Eveything works fine on a single frame..
My globals seem to be good..

Any ideas?

Thanks
__________________
Thanks,
Ari
grunze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2003, 11:44 PM   #2
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Are you rendering to a SWF file or another format?
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2003, 11:48 PM   #3
grunze
Registered User
 
grunze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Trying to go to an .swf....
i did the same scene with software renderer to iff just to make sure things were ok and it worked fine, but the swf won't seem to work....
__________________
Thanks,
Ari
grunze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2003, 11:53 PM   #4
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Try rendering to an older version of Flash. Flash 5 is the default, so try 4 and see if it works.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
dannyngan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2003, 12:00 AM   #5
grunze
Registered User
 
grunze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No luck,
What it seems to do is render something to swf, however, not with the name i choose. The file it renders out is solid black, and is 1kb..
__________________
Thanks,
Ari
grunze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2003, 12:28 AM   #6
grunze
Registered User
 
grunze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 117
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I got it to work by switching from render active to render all..
It shouldn't have made a difference, cause the thing i want was 'active'
Oh well, it worked,

Thanks.
__________________
Thanks,
Ari
grunze is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.