Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-12-2003, 06:25 PM   #1
Nev
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Closed Loop

How do I create a closed loop so I can use in CLOTH
Even When I create a nurbs circle and try to create a panel I still get an error message telling me its not a closed loop????
Nev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2003, 06:41 PM   #2
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,284
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

If you want to build the cloth using curves you have to do a lot of little curves using EP CURVE tool to make the circle and make sure all the edges line up perfect. If you just use a nurbs circle its not going to be coplanar which is why you get the error.

The easiest way is to make the circle in polygons then covert into a cloth object.
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2003, 03:24 AM   #3
Nev
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default No missing the Point

All I want to know is how do I create a panel in cloth.
Even when I create a square and snap the ends of the curves together I still get an error telling me It isnt a closed loop
How do I create a closed loop???
Nev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2003, 12:21 AM   #4
Saiyan
Registered User
 
Saiyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 441
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

http://caad.arch.ethz.ch/info/maya/m...oth/UserGuide/

Everything you wanted to know....

Next time please give us some specifics as to what you are creating....maybe some pics...anything....because we rarely miss the point when things are made clear.

Given the info Kurt was right...thank you Kurt


Saiyan
Saiyan is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.