Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-12-2003, 11:51 AM   #1
Uglynakedguy
Registered User
 
Uglynakedguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Batch rendering from network

Hi

I have Maya 5.01 unlimited, and permission to render from up to 500 machines a a time.

HOWEVER - i have spend several days figuring out how that is done.......

I have tried downloading network-rendering-programs, and several of the programs does not work, and some have a very confusing "help."

It is not clear in any way, if i should install Maya on every network-renderer-computer, or i just can connect to it and then use it's processors.
(It would off course be the most logical thing just to use the processors from other computers, because my license is a "node- locked license.")

Can anyone - just anyone, give me a crystal clear answer to how i get my network-rendering to function?

Thanx :-)

Broter Brokop

ps. I want the processors to work together. I do not want one machine to work on frame 0 - 100, another machine 101 - 200, another machine 201 - 300 etc. etc.
Uglynakedguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2003, 08:46 PM   #2
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

thats a lot of power there... 500, must be some university ?? or work ?
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2003, 08:50 PM   #3
Pony
Subscriber
 
Pony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: with PonysGirl
Posts: 2,573
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Default

one point about it though.. what is the ram on thoughs 500, if they all have like 128mb it might not work very good. Each CPU needs the sean and render app. stored in its ram if I'm not mistaken. most seans will not fit in 128 along with the render app. and render data.
Pony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2003, 10:47 PM   #4
fredriksson
Subscriber
 
fredriksson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 571
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You would need the rendering executables and everything needed to run it on each node. You will never get a 500 PC network to operate like one computer, so your post about not wanting them to do whole frames each would require the rendering distribution program to cut them up in pieces (which several of them can do, but less effective than doing whole frames). As for actually logistically installing Maya on 500 computers together with the client for whatever netrender app you choose is something I'd not want to do without getting paid. And if I remember correctly Maya is shipping with unlimited render licenses for its software renderer, however only one MentalRay render license per copy. Good luck.
__________________
Björn 'santa' Fredriksson

<A href=http://www.bjornfredriksson.com>Site Online.</A>

Check out our 1on1on1 battle for the SandCrawlers.
fredriksson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.